City · Tel Aviv District · founded 1950
Or Yehuda by the numbers
Or Yehuda has 43,265 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 100 other cities with 20,000+ residents, it is pricier than 74% of them and has fewer graduates than 75% of them.
How does Or Yehuda compare with other cities?
Or Yehuda Another of the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents
ShowHide
How does Or Yehuda compare with other cities?
Or Yehuda Another of the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents
How educated?
How much does an apartment cost?
How much is rent?
How much crime?
5 more comparisonsLess
Young or old?
Do people rent or own?
How much do people earn?
Can you live without a car?
Big families?
Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; housing: Tax Authority (Nadlan) 2026; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents.
Or Yehuda in national rankings
How much does it cost to live in Or Yehuda?
Average home ₪2.6M, 28% higher than the national average; rent ₪5,650 a month
Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026
ShowHide
How much does it cost to live in Or Yehuda?
Average home ₪2.6M, 28% higher than the national average; rent ₪5,650 a month
Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026
buy an average home (before costs)
goes on average rent
Average home price by quarterOr YehudaIsrael
Source: Israel Tax Authority, Nadlan.gov.il. Averages of reported sales; with too few sales no average is shown. Years of salary use the National Insurance average wage.
Housing and construction
Or Yehuda home prices by neighbourhood
2,106 housing units in approved plans · 9 urban renewal compounds · 12 land tenders since 2015
All 8 neighbourhoods, plans and urban renewal →What is the average salary in Or Yehuda?
₪13,736 a month for the average employee, 9% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 5 of 10
Wages 2025
ShowHide
What is the average salary in Or Yehuda?
₪13,736 a month for the average employee, 9% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 5 of 10
Wages 2025
9% below the national average.
Ranked 134 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).
Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).
Schools and kindergartens in Or Yehuda
23 schools, 95 kindergartens and 25 daycare centres
ShowHide
Schools and kindergartens in Or Yehuda
23 schools, 95 kindergartens and 25 daycare centres
Schools by stream: State (secular) 12, Haredi 6, State-religious 5.
Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions
Parks, transport and health care in Or Yehuda
43 parks and gardens, 23 sports facilities, 71 public transport lines
ShowHide
Parks, transport and health care in Or Yehuda
43 parks and gardens, 23 sports facilities, 71 public transport lines
Crime in Or Yehuda: is Or Yehuda safe?
41.3 cases per 1,000 residents, above the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
ShowHide
Crime in Or Yehuda: is Or Yehuda safe?
41.3 cases per 1,000 residents, above the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
Nationwide: 33.9. Up 5% from 2024. Violent offences are 17% of cases, against 16% nationwide.
Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (1,746 cases).
Who lives in Or Yehuda?
29% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
ShowHide
Who lives in Or Yehuda?
29% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
Age groups
Under 18Working age (18–65)65+
Health funds (kupot holim)
ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit
Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.
How does Or Yehuda vote?
Largest list: Likud (45%). Turnout 77%
Election for the 26th Knesset
ShowHide
How does Or Yehuda vote?
Largest list: Likud (45%). Turnout 77%
Election for the 26th Knesset
In the 2026 election, Or Yehuda voted Likud more than the country as a whole (+25 points) and Joint List less (-9).
In 2022 the largest list here was Likud (46%).
Or Yehuda All Israel
Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)
How much is arnona (property tax) in Or Yehuda?
About ₪400 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
ShowHide
How much is arnona (property tax) in Or Yehuda?
About ₪400 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
A 90 m² apartment in Or Yehuda pays about ₪400 a month in arnona on average (₪4,797 a year).
Of every shekel the authority spends, 38 agorot go to education and 13 agorot to welfare.
Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.
Towns like Or Yehuda, and nearby
Most similar: Beit She'an, Ramla, Tirat Carmel
ShowHide
Towns like Or Yehuda, and nearby
Most similar: Beit She'an, Ramla, Tirat Carmel
Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.
Closest on the map
- Hemed1.8 km
- Ganot2.7 km
- Zafriya3 km
- Savyon3 km
- Yehud-Monosson3.1 km
- Kiryat Ono3.4 km
Or Yehuda: common questions
ShowHide
Or Yehuda: common questions
What is the population of Or Yehuda?
Or Yehuda has 43,265 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026. It is the 52nd largest city in Israel, out of 82 cities.
Is Or Yehuda safe?
In 2025, police opened 41.3 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Or Yehuda, above the national average (33.9). It ranks 29 of 82 cities for crime rate (1 = the most).
How many schools are there in Or Yehuda?
Or Yehuda has 23 schools, 95 kindergartens and 25 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.
How much does an apartment cost in Or Yehuda?
The average apartment in Or Yehuda sells for ₪2,598,850, based on deals in the 12 months to June 2026, against ₪2,034,550 nationwide. It ranks 15 of 70 cities (1 = the most expensive).
How much is rent in Or Yehuda?
Average rent in Or Yehuda: ₪5,650 a month, against ₪5,006 nationwide.
What is the average salary in Or Yehuda?
The average monthly wage per employee in Or Yehuda is ₪13,736, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).
Is there a tax benefit for living in Or Yehuda?
No. Or Yehuda is not on the Tax Authority's list of eligible localities for 2026.
Which district is Or Yehuda in?
Or Yehuda is in the Tel Aviv District.
Data sources
- Provisional population estimates by locality, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Localities file 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Residents aged 65+ in localities of 5,000+, 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- 2022 Census: selected data by locality (latest census), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS) · updated June 2024
- Crime data 2025, Israel Police · updated April 2026
- 26th Knesset election results (October 2026) by locality, via the Kaplan Open Source mirror, Central Elections Committee
- 25th Knesset election results (2022) by locality, Central Elections Committee · updated September 2024
- Sale prices and rents by locality (Nadlan), Israel Tax Authority
- Statistics by locality: wages, ages, health funds and benefits, National Insurance Institute (Bituach Leumi)
- Localities eligible for income-tax benefits, 2026, Israel Tax Authority · updated January 2026
- Socio-economic index 2021 of authorities and localities (published 2024, the latest), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Audited financial reports of local authorities, 2024, Ministry of Interior
- Educational institutions, Ministry of Education · updated October 2026
- Public transport stops, Ministry of Transport · updated October 2026
CBS locality code: 2400