Bamisparimעברית
SedanDiesel

Renault Megane

A diesel sedan, that leaves the road faster than average.

Importer
ג.ש.ר.גולן שרותי רכב
Made in
Turkey
Model years
⁦1999–2026⁩
On the road
20,526
Renault Megane

Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

How much does it cost?
₪150K
Importer's list price for 2026, for the only trim
What fuel economy does it get?
17.1 km/L
5.8 L/100 km for the most efficient 2026 trim, WLTP standard
How common is it?
No. 11
of 97 sedans in Israel, with 20,526 on the road
Does it last?
82%
of 2019 cars are still on the road, against 89% of all sedans from that year

Renault Megane fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
17.1
km per litre
5.8 L/100 km · 2026 model

By model year

2014
12.2–24.4 NEDC
2015
13–25.8 NEDC
2016
11.8–28.2 NEDC
2017
17.9–28.2 NEDC
2018
14.9 WLTP
2019
12.1–19.7 WLTP
2020
12.1–19.7 WLTP
2021
11.9–21.8 WLTP
2022
11.9–22.1 WLTP
2023
12.1–22.1 WLTP
2024
12.1–22.1 WLTP
2026
17.1 WLTP
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪658

Renault Megane vs. its rivals

Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: sedan models in the same price range on sale this year. 1 of them start cheaper.

Show
CorollaToyota · 909 sold this year
100–230
MeganeRenault
150
SentraNissan · 549 sold this year
155–157
OctaviaSkoda · 2,843 sold this year
160–263
Arrizo 8Chery · 991 sold this year
160–182
ElantraHyundai · 1,743 sold this year
170–189
Seal 5BYD · 1,112 sold this year
175–185
100K150K200K250K

How many stay on the road

Megane against the sedan average, by model year. Of 2019 cars, 82% are still active (class: 89%).

Show
0%50%100%1999200020052010201520202000: 0.2% still on the road (6 of 2,652)2001: 0.4% still on the road (27 of 7,132)2002: 0.7% still on the road (22 of 3,078)2003: 0.7% still on the road (21 of 3,145)2004: 0.8% still on the road (29 of 3,486)2005: 0.8% still on the road (33 of 4,352)2006: 1.2% still on the road (52 of 4,306)2007: 3.2% still on the road (111 of 3,478)2008: 4.7% still on the road (393 of 8,321)2009: 7.6% still on the road (117 of 1,541)2010: 41.2% still on the road (143 of 347)2011: 48.4% still on the road (139 of 287)2012: 56.3% still on the road (81 of 144)2013: 48.2% still on the road (613 of 1,273)2014: 62.4% still on the road (517 of 829)2015: 57.2% still on the road (435 of 761)2016: 67% still on the road (740 of 1,105)2017: 73.1% still on the road (315 of 431)2018: 84.9% still on the road (163 of 192)2019: 81.8% still on the road (3,964 of 4,844)2020: 84.2% still on the road (4,020 of 4,774)2021: 85.2% still on the road (4,008 of 4,702)2022: 89.7% still on the road (1,465 of 1,634)2023: 92.9% still on the road (2,108 of 2,270)2024: 96% still on the road (1,004 of 1,046)

Sales by year

Show
0new cars in January–September 2026
2010: 347 new cars2011: 294 new cars’112012: 145 new cars2013: 1,255 new cars’132014: 874 new cars2015: 772 new cars’152016: 1,105 new cars2017: 431 new cars’172018: 190 new cars2019: 4,822 new cars’194,8222020: 4,789 new cars2021: 4,702 new cars’212022: 1,638 new cars2023: 2,273 new cars’232024: 1,047 new cars2025: 0 new cars’252026 (to September): 0 new cars’26

Best year: 2019, with 4,822 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2026 Renault Megane trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
ZEN1.3L140 Petrol17.1—₪149,900

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2014 to 2026 the price rose 29%.

Show
116K
’14
127K
’15
115K
’16
128K
’17
128K
’18
134K
’19
134K
’20
140K
’21
140K
’22
144K
’23
150K
’24
150K
’26

Renault Megane: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Renault Megane?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2026 Renault Megane does 17.1 km/L, or 5.8 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Renault Megane cost in Israel?+

On the importer's 2026 price list, the Renault Megane costs ₪150K.

How many Renault Megane cars are there in Israel?+

20,526 are on the road, number 11 among sedans. Another 45,606 have already left the road.

Is the Renault Megane reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Renault Megane cars built in 2019, 82% are still active, against 89% of all sedans from that year.

More Renault models

All Renault models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.